Skip to content

Must POS Terminals Provide Receipts?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is there a regulation that states that the point of sale terminals have to provide a receipt to the customer? Should this be a part to the EFT disclosures that are given to the customer?
Answer: 

Regulation E Section 205.9(a) requires that an electronic terminal (which includes a point of sale terminal) must provide a receipt with specific information for each transaction with an ATM or debit card. There is an exception in Section 205.9(e) for transactions of $15 or less.

The fact that a consumer is entitled to a written receipt is a required portion of disclosures in connection with the issuance of an access device that can be used for ATM or POS transactions. The regulation includes model language for such a disclosure:"You can get a receipt at the time you make any transfer to or from your account using one of our [automated teller machines] [or] [point-of-sale terminals]."

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/06/10

First published on 09/06/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics