Skip to content

New Tax Deductibility Rules

Answered by: 

Question: 
What are the new rules concerning tax deductibility when advertising home equity products?
Answer: 

Certain home equity plans were affected by a change in the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. This changed TILA itself and Reg Z (Section 226.16) has changed as well. The advertisements must include a statement that the interest on any portion of the credit extension that is greater than the fair market value of the dwelling is not deductible for Federal income tax purposes.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/30/09

First published on 03/30/2009

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics