Skip to content

Notification-Returning Large $ Electronic Charges

Answered by: 

Question: 
According to 12 CFR 229.33 (a) a paying bank must notify the depositary bank for returning of large dollar checks; does this also apply to returning large dollar electronic charges?
Answer: 

If "electronic charges" refers to ACH debits, the answer is no. There's no notice requirement for such returns.

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/19/11

First published on 09/19/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics