Skip to content

NOW Account Rules-7 Day Notice Interest Bearing

Answered by: 

Question: 
In order to have a NOW account, does the account contract have to disclose the reservation of the right at any time to require not less than 7 days notice in writing before any withdrawal from an interest bearing account?
Answer: 

Regulation D requires that a bank must reserve the right to require the notice for savings deposits (including MMDAs) and NOW accounts. That fact does not have to be included in TISA disclosures, but in order for the bank to reserve the right, I believe that the statement must be included somewhere in the deposit contract or agreement.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/9/12

First published on 04/09/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics