Skip to content

Obligation for Cash Advancing for Non-Customers

Answered by: 

Question: 
With the new cards being issued for Social Security payments, does the Bank have an obligation to do cash advancing for non-customers?
Answer: 

As an acquiring merchant, you are required to abide by VISA and MasterCard rules governing cash advances.

VISA Operating Rules state:
Each U.S. Member authorized to provide Cash Disbursements in the Visa U.S.A. Inc. Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws, Section 2.04, must make Manual Cash Disbursements to other Issuers' Visa Cardholders. This includes, but is not limited to, valid Visa Payroll Cards and Visa Prepaid Cards with an unembossed Cardholder name.

MasterCard Rule 5.8.1 states:

A Merchant must honor all valid Cards without discrimination when properly presented for payment

Based on the above, yes, if you provide cash advance services, this must be extended to all cardholders.

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/26/11

First published on 09/26/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics