Skip to content

Online Banking: Is a paper statement required?

Question: 
We are new to internet banking. We have our customer statements as part of our online product. The statement has a complete copy of our mailed version. We have customers asking us to stop their paper copy. What are the rules and to start this what would need to do.
Answer: 

Answer by Andy Zavoina
Following E-Sign requirements, the customer needs to meet certain requirements such as demonstrating the ability to receive these. Review E-Sign, especially Section 101(c). Then look at 205.17 (Reg. E), especially (c), to ensure proper delivery.

This isn't a difficult process but may be more than you want for a single customer.

Make sure when you say the statement is the same, that you are including either the abbreviated Reg. E error disclosure commonly on the back of statement or the annual notice sent as a stuffer, in your disclosures.

Answer: 

Answer by Richard Insley
You must also comply with Reg. DD and possibly Reg Z (if your deposit statement serves as a periodic disclosure for an overdraft protection credit product.) See Sections 230.6 and 230.10.

First published on BankersOnline.com 07/07/03

First published on 07/07/2003

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics