Skip to content

Outside Notary for Safe Deposit Box Nonpayment?

Answered by: 

Question: 
When drilling a safe deposit box for nonpayment, are we required to use an outside Notary or can we use a Notary who works in our office? Our bank is in Florida.
Answer: 

There's nothing in Section 655.94 that requires that the Notary be one not on the bank's payroll.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/26/12

First published on 11/26/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics