Skip to content

Penalties if Conduct Credit Check on Non-Customer?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are there any penalties if an employee of a bank conducts a credit check on a non-customer without their knowledge or permission?
Answer: 

619. Obtaining information under false pretences [15 U.S.C. § 1681q]

Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretences shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.

First published on 03/10/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics