Skip to content

Place Stop Payment on Official Check of Bank?

Question: 
Can a stop payment be made on an official check of the bank? Our bank changed from cashier's checks to official checks so that we could put a stop payment on them.
Answer: 

Answer by Brian Crow: Regardless of what you choose to call the item, if it is drawn on the bank and signed by an employee of the bank, it is a cashier's check. If you are utilizing a service and the check is drawn on a different bank and signed by an employee of your bank it meets the definition of a teller's check. In either case, your state's version of the Uniform Commercial Code sections 3-411 and 3-412 will prohibit stop payments on these items.

Answer: 

Answer by Ken Golliher: Nothing to add, so I will just say it differently. Your bank "accepted" the check when your employee signed it. You cannot change your mind later. That's why people ask for a cashier's check in a variety of circumstances when they want to make certain the funds are paid.

As Brian suggests, whether it says "cashier's check," "official check" or "three pound pig" across the top, if it meets the UCC definition of a "cashier's check" then that is simply what it is.

There are remote, attenuated circumstances outlined in the UCC where a bank can refuse to pay a cashier's check, but 99.9% of the time the answer is simply: No.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/6/13

First published on 05/06/2013

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics