Skip to content

POD Designation upon Divorce

Question: 
Where does it state that if a POD beneficiary listed is a spouse and subsequent to the designation the couple gets divorced, the POD designation is invalidated?
Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett: If it says it anywhere, it would be a function of state law.

For example, I believe that Section 178 of Title 15 of Oklahoma's statutes provides that a POD designation of a spouse prior to divorce from that spouse is invalidated unless the document naming the spouse indicated that the depositor intended for the designation to survive a divorce, or the depositor remarries the spouse, or if the depositor re-designates the former spouse as payable on death beneficiary after the divorce.

You'll have to check your state's laws for similar provisions.

Answer: 

Answer by Ken Golliher: To illustrate that John's first statement is clearly correct, in Kentucky divorce revokes any provision in a will that is in favor of the former spouse. The statute has no effect on POD provisions in bank accounts in favor of the former spouse; the "Ex" gets the money.

Check the law of your state.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/4/11

First published on 04/04/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics