Skip to content

Postal Money Orders Exempt from Late Return Claims

Answered by: 

Question: 
We have been expecting to receive some counterfeit Postal Money Orders back in our return cash letter. We had received 1 of 3 a couple of weeks ago. It's now been 2 weeks from the date of deposit. Are Postal Money Orders exempt from late return claims?
Answer: 

Yes, in a sense. The Domestic Mail Manual of the USPS provides the postmaster general a "reasonable time" to review money orders for proper payment, and to make a demand for reclamation in the event of improper payment. However, FRB Circular 3, Appendix B, indicates that such reclamation claims are handled directly between the USPS and the financial institution, not through the Fed.

If the Fed is able to determine that a USPS MO is counterfeit before charging it to the Treasury's general account, it will return it to the depositary bank; otherwise, it's likely that the bank will hear directly from the USPS.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/23/12

First published on 01/23/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics