Skip to content

Print OD Privilege on Balance Receipts?

Answered by: 

Question: 
If a customer has Overdraft privilege, is the bank required to print balances on receipts with the privilege as part of the balance?
Answer: 

No. In fact, bank regulators have made it pretty clear that they don't like the practice. That preference is made even clearer in the requirements of Regulation DD, section 1030.11(c).

  1. If you provide a balance on the receipt, it must be the account balance without any "padding" from an overdraft privilege arrangement and without any addition of funds available to cover an overdraft from other accounts of the customer (including an overdraft line of credit).
  2. If you want to add a second balance to the receipt that includes "padding" from an overdraft privilege arrangement or funds available from other accounts to cover an overdraft, you have to label that balance to indicate it includes such funds.



First published on BankersOnline.com 5/6/13

First published on 05/06/2013

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics