Skip to content

Recording Appraisal Fee in HUD-1 or HUD 1-A

Answered by: 

Question: 
In Settlement Statement (HUD-1A), Secion 804 Appraisal fee Question. Normally, lenders receive appraisal fees at the loan application. In Good Faith, the fee will be disclosed. What is the proper method in recording the appraisal fee in the HUD-1 OR HUD-1A? Is it correct to record "the fee to ABC Appraisal Co in Section 804 as P.O.C." and in Comparison of Good Faith Estimates (GFE) and HUD-1A Charges, to record the fee in Good Faith Estimate and HUD-1A, althought the automatic software will not record the fee in HUD-1A)?
Answer: 

You must identify the entity the fee was paid to.

You would only record it as POC if it truly was paid outside the closing.

You have a software issue that needs rectified.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/23/12

First published on 04/23/2012

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics