Skip to content

Refi Not Rescindable if No New Money/Same Lender?

Answered by: 

Question: 
I have a closed-end transaction secured by a principal dwelling which is being refinanced to another closed-end product (no new money). The original transaction provided a right of rescission. Please confirm that the refinance loan is not rescindable since it is with the same lender and no new money is being funded. I can't find a cite for this.
Answer: 

You are correct. See §1026.23(f)(2).

First published on 03/24/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics