Skip to content

Reg AA - Co-signer vs Co-maker

Answered by: 

Question: 
Reg AA, Sec. 227.12 Definitions defines a cosigner. Is a co-maker defined the same way?
Answer: 

It doesn't matter if you say co-maker, co-borrower, guarantor, or whatever. If the definition is met as defined in Reg AA, then the person is a co-signer.

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/30/09

First published on 11/30/2009

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics