Skip to content

Reg C Date to Calculate Intro Rate Period

Answered by: 

Question: 
For Reg C, which date do you use as the beginning date to calculate the intro rate period, the origination date of the loan or the first payment date?
Answer: 

For the reporting of the Introductory Rate Period [§1003.4(a)(26)] you count from origination to the 1st change date, not from first payment date.

First published on 06/09/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics