Skip to content

Reg CC Availability & Multiple Deposits

Answered by: 

Question: 
Would the availability provision of Reg CC apply to each deposit, if multiple deposit of share drafts throughout the day?
Answer: 

The availability requirements apply to the aggregate of deposits to a customer's/member's accounts on a given banking day, unless a hold is placed that relates to a specific check (redeposited check under Section 229.13(c), reasonable cause to doubt collectability under Section 229.13(e)).

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/22/10

First published on 03/22/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics