Skip to content

Is the Reg CC notice of availability required to be posted on the window of drivethrough teller station?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is the Reg CC notice of availability required to be posted on the window of a drivethrough teller station?
Answer: 

Section 229.18(b) states the general policy of the institution should be displayed conspicuously in each location where deposits are received. The Commentary to this section indicates a notice need not be posted at each teller window, at a drive up facility nor at the night depository. Funds availability notices are required at ATM's that accept deposits.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/3/03

First published on 02/03/2003

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics