Skip to content

Reg DD Bonuses

Answered by: 

Question: 
If the Bank offers an interest-bearing checking account with perks such as: 1) sign up for direct deposit and the Bank will add $50 to your account after your first direct deposit, or 2) pay a bill online and the Bank will add $50 to your account after your first bill payment transaction - are these perks considered bonuses that need to be disclosed under Reg DD?
Answer: 

A bonus under Reg DD is defined at 12 CFR 230.2: (f) Bonus means a premium, gift, award, or other consideration worth more than $10 (whether in the form of cash, credit, merchandise, or any equivalent) given or offered to a consumer during a year in exchange for opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance. Since your "perks" are not being offered in exchange for opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance, but instead for using an ancillary product (direct deposit & bill pay) they would not be considered bonuses.

First published on BankersOnline.com 7/03/06

First published on 07/03/2006

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics