Skip to content

Reg DD - We Only Offer ODP for Sweep Accounts

Answered by: 

Question: 
We are a small community bank of less that $75M regulated by FDIC. We offer no Overdraft Protection other than the "sweep account" from another deposit account. What new Reg DD changes would affect our bank?
Answer: 

Institutions that don't advertise (in the new, broader sense of the word) a "convenience overdraft protection service," have three areas of concern in the TISA regulation amendments:

In case you missed it!

ODP or Not. Are You Ready for Reg. DD Changes?
Get all the facts on the Reg. DD changes.
It's not too late to order the CD-ROM of this important webinar.
ORDER IT NOW!

  1. Check your account disclosures to be sure that your description of when overdraft charges may be assessed is adequate given the new Comment #5 under Fees in the Commentary to section 230.4.
  2. If you charge a fee when you pay an overdrawn item and charge a fee when you return an overdrawn item, make sure you don't call those two fees the same thing. They are supposed to be separately named. That can affect both account disclosures and statement printing.
  3. Make sure, if you are advertising "free accounts," that you don't mention an account-related service (such as bill pay) that isn't free unless you make it clear there's a fee for that service.

    First published on BankersOnline.com 6/12/06

First published on 06/12/2006

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics