Skip to content

Reg E and Internet Banking

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are internet banking and billpayer activities subject to Regulation E? I would assume so, but they do not appear to be specifically cited.
Answer: 

Here's the definition of "Electronic Fund Transfer" in 205.3(b): The term electronic fund transfer means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, COMPUTER, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account. (emphasis added)Based on that definition, definitely internet banking transfers and billpayer activities, if conducted to or from a consumer's account, are covered under Reg E, although there is one out for a specific type of bill-payer service described in the Official Staff Commentary to section 205-3. Review Comment 3(b)(1)-1.vi. for details.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/21/11

First published on 02/21/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics