Skip to content

Reg E Changes & Overdraft Charges

Answered by: 

Question: 
Regarding Reg E and overdraft charges, currently our bank has a five day continuous overdraft charge. If someone is overdrawn five consecutive days, then we charge $15. If a one time debit or ATM charge causes the customer to be overdrawn, and he has chosen to opt-out, can we still charge the five day overdraft charge?
Answer: 

You cannot do this unless the customer also has other transactions (checks, ACH, etc.) as part of his overdraft balance, and then only based on the date of the non-card overdraft. That means you will need some pretty sophisticated capabilities in your system, or you'll have to assess those continuous overdraft fees manually. On March 1, the Fed published proposed amendments to Regulation E to clarify some of the issues raised by the new section 205.17. One of the issues specifically addressed by new proposed Comments to section 205.17(b) is the issue of fees for continuing overdrafts.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/29/10

First published on 03/29/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics