Skip to content

Reg E - Provisional Credit

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does a credit card have to follow Reg. E's provisional credit rule, or does a credit card even have any regulations requiring provisional credit at all?
Answer: 

Provisional credit is not required, but the creditor may not try to collect the disputed amount until the investigation is completed. For the complete set of rules regarding credit card disputes, refer to 12 CFR 1026.13:

https://www.bankersonline.com/regulations/12-1026-013

First published on 11/13/2016

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics