Skip to content

Regulation from "E-Statement Agreement"

Answered by: 

Question: 
A Q and A dated 10/26/09 by Richard Insley "E-Statement Agreement" states the following,"Although you are free to require e-statements as a condition of a new product, you can not require existing product-holders to relinquish paper statements and accept e-delivery." What regulation does this statement come from?
Answer: 

My statement does not come from a regulation. It is a summary of the effects of 15 USC 7001, the federal ESIGN act.

ESIGN allows businesses to create 100% electronic services supported by electronic documents (including account disclosures required by various consumer protection laws and regulations.) These services may be offered to consumers for their consideration. Those who can't or won't accept e-documents are free to reject these offerings in favor of traditional, paper-based products. In cases where the consumer has already entered into a traditional account agreement (requiring official communication via paper documents), the business may not unilaterally demand that its account holders accept e-documents in place of paper.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/9/11

First published on 05/09/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics