Skip to content

Requirement to Delete Driver's License Image/Copy

Answered by: 

Question: 
In the August 30, 2020, Weekly Banker Briefing there was a question regarding receiving scanned driver's licenses when customers open accounts online. The last sentence of the response said the financial institution must delete the copy or image after use. I don't see that in section 213 of the Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief and Consumer Protection Act. Where can I find information regarding the requirement to delete the image? https://www.bankersonline.com/qa/scanned-drivers-licenses-it-legal
Answer: 

Please review 213(b)(3) of EGRRCPA - "A financial institution that makes a copy or receives an image of a driver’s license or personal identification card of an individual in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) shall, after using the image for the purposes described in paragraph (2), permanently delete—
(A) any image of the driver’s license or personal identification card, as applicable; and
(B) any copy of any such image."

Section 213:

(b)(3) Deletion of image.--A financial institution that makes a
copy or receives an image of a driver's license or personal
identification card of an individual in accordance with
paragraphs (1) and (2) shall, after using the image for the
purposes described in paragraph (2), permanently delete--
(A) any image of the driver's license or personal
identification card, as applicable; and
(B) any copy of any such image.

First published on 10/04/2020

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics