Skip to content

RESPA - Prospect List Provided by Title Company

Answered by: 

Question: 
Would it be a RESPA section 8 violation to receive a prospect list from a title company at no cost?
Answer: 

Yes, the recipient is receiving referrals in anticipation of the provider gaining business from the referral.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/30/08

First published on 06/30/2008

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics