Skip to content

Retention of Cashier's Check Log

Answered by: 

Question: 
What is the retention requirement for cashier's check logs for customer identification?
Answer: 

If you are referring to the information required to be retained by the Bank Secrecy Act regulations at Sec. 103.29 - Purchases of bank checks and drafts, cashier's checks, money orders and traveler's checks, the retention period is five years. See Sec. 103.38(d).

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/6/06

First published on 03/06/2006

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics