Skip to content

Reversing Fees When Consumer Partially Liable

Answered by: 

Question: 
If a $500.00 liability is imposed on a $760.69 claim and there were some NSF and transfer fess associated, are we required to reverse those fees?
Answer: 

Yes, these fees must be reversed. The staff interpretations to Section 1005.11(c) state: "Correction of an error. If the financial institution determines an error occurred, within either the 10-day or 45-day period, it must correct the error (subject to the liability provisions of Section Section 1005.6(a) and (b)) including, where applicable, the crediting of interest and the refunding of any fees imposed by the institution. In a combined credit/EFT transaction, for example, the institution must refund any finance charges incurred as a result of the error. The institution need not refund fees that would have been imposed whether or not the error occurred."

First published on BankersOnline.com 11/26/12

First published on 11/26/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics