Skip to content

Revocable Trust Account-Beneficiaries Changes

Question: 
This question pertains to a Revocable Trust Account. Our client is reluctant to submit the entire Trust document and the attorneys version of what we need to know does not include list of beneficiaries. Can we insure this account for more than $250,000 without knowing the exact number of beneficiaries? What if they do submit a list, but make changes to the Trust afterwards without notifying us and the number of beneficiaries changes, are we obligated to provide the insurance for all?
Answer: 

by Randy Carey:

First off - you don't provide any insurance. You won't be around if insurance comes into play. The FDIC would ask for further documentation from the trust if insurance payments came into play.

Answer: 

by John Burnett:

Randy's answer is absolutely correct. If you're into citations, review the FDIC's Deposit Insurance Coverage regulation, 12 CFR part 330 (https://www.bankersonline.com/regulations/12-330-000), sections 330.5 (Recognition of deposit ownership and fiduciary relationships) and 330.10 (Revocable trust accounts).

First published on 06/09/2019

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics