Skip to content

Rules for Loan on a Principal Dwelling to a Trust

Answered by: 

Question: 
When you are doing a loan on a principal dwelling to a Trust (to purchase the dwelling to live in) would this be a consumer transaction and would they need to sign a TIL closing statement?
Answer: 

How can an entity (trust) have a principal dwelling? If the dwelling will be owned by a bona fide trust (as opposed to a land trust), and the loan is to the trust (with or without the personal guarantees of the trustees), the loan will not be subject to TILA or Regulation Z, because it is an extension of credit to other than a natural person (see Section 1026.3(a)(2)).

First published on BankersOnline.com 12/5/11

First published on 12/05/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics