Skip to content

Rules on Rt Image/Rt IRD and Payor Return Check

Answered by: 

Question: 
Can a large item notification ($2500.00 and over) for a return check being returned by a payor bank be legally considered as a substitution for an actual Rt check, Rt image or Rt IRD? Rt check delayed five days due to system problems that was realized for several days.
Answer: 

Yes, provided that the notice includes the information required by section 229.33(b) of Regulation CC, and provided that it's sent by your midnight deadline. For authority, see 12 CFR 229.30(f) and UCC 4-214(a).

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/16/12

First published on 01/16/2012

Filed under: 
Filed under operations as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics