Skip to content

Scanned drivers licenses is it legal?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is it true that we can scan drivers licenses when we open accounts online but then they have to be destroyed?
Answer: 

If you open accounts online, you must comply with this rule:

Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act

TITLE II--REGULATORY RELIEF AND PROTECTING CONSUMER ACCESS TO CREDIT

(Sec. 213) A financial institution is authorized to record personal information from a scan, copy, or image of an individual's driver's license or personal identification card and store the information electronically when an individual initiates an online request to open an account or obtain a financial product. The financial institution may use the information for the purpose of verifying the authenticity of the driver's license or identification card, verifying the identity of the individual, or complying with legal requirements. The financial institution must delete any copy or image of an individual's driver's license or personal identification card after use.

-----------------------------

Learn more about Deborah Crawford’s webinar

New Guidance on Customer Due Diligence Requirements

First published on 08/30/2020

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics