Skip to content

Send Credit Score Disclosures on Denial Letters?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Do we have to send the credit score disclosure on denial letters for residential real estate applicants?
Answer: 

Yes. Section 609(g) of the FCRA provides no exceptions for denied loan requests.

First published on BankersOnline.com 1/28/13

First published on 01/28/2013

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics