Skip to content

Sending Customers Unsolicited Debit Cards

Answered by: 

Question: 
What are the rules regarding sending unsolicited debit cards? Are we allowed to send existing customers unsolicited debit cards and if so, what disclosures are required?
Answer: 

You can send unsolicited debit cards, but there are several conditions. Refer to Section 205.5(b).

First published on BankersOnline.com 9/08/08

First published on 09/08/2008

Filed under: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics