Skip to content

Sharing Kiting Info with the Other FI

Answered by: 

Question: 
If a financial institution has evidence a customer is kiting, is it a violation of Reg P (or anything else) if that financial institution discusses information on the account to another financial institution? The only reason for these discussions would be to prevent both institutions from loss. It would also stop a criminal from further fraudulent activity.
Answer: 

One of the exceptions to the opt-out and disclosure rules under Reg. P section 216.15(a)(2) is the anti-fraud exception: "To protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability..."

But remember that Reg. P is accurately described as a disclosure rule. Except for opt-out requirements, it doesn't proscribe or permit disclosures and information exchange.

First published on BankersOnline.com 10/17/2005

First published on 10/17/2005

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics