Skip to content

Timing on HOEPA Disclosures

Question: 
When disclosing a HOEPA loan we are required to provide borrower with HOEPA disclosures 3 days prior to closing the loan. If the loan has a 3 day right of recission, are we in compliance by disclosing at the time the loan is closed if funding of loan is not until 3 days?
Answer: 

Answer by David Dickinson:
No. You must provided HOEPA disclosures 3 days PRIOR to consummation (closing) of the loan [refer to Section 226.31(c)]. Then, after closing, you must wait 3 more days for the rescission period to expire before advancing funds.

Answer: 

Answer by Andy Zavoina:
When it comes to HOEPA, many bankers cite only 226.32. But .31 has some provisions too, such as this one, being David's source:Section 226.31 General rules.

(c) Timing of disclosure--(1) Disclosures for certain closed-end home mortgages. The creditor shall furnish the disclosures required by Section 226.32 at least three business days prior to consummation of a mortgage transaction covered by Section 226.32.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/2/04

First published on 02/02/2004

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics