Skip to content

Is TIS Required for an IRA?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Under 12 CFR 230 (Regulation DD), it discloses Truth in Savings disclosure requirements. I am wondering if an IRA is considered a time deposit account, and if a TIS disclosure is required for an IRA.
Answer: 

An IRA is a type of IRS-defined account that allows specific tax benefits. A person can have an IRA and hold a variety of investments within an IRA, e.g., stocks, bonds, CDs, etc. If a CD is one of those investments, then the TISA disclosures must be given for the CD account.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/21/10

First published on 06/21/2010

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics