Skip to content

Title & Real Estate Settlement Co- Market Services

Answered by: 

Question: 
Can I hire my brother who is in the mortgage industry, to refer business for a newly formed title settlement company? Can a title and real estate settlement company market services together? Does that person have to be a partner or employee of the business to not violate RESPA?
Answer: 

You need to talk to an attorney - there are also State laws to consider along with Section 8 of RESPA.
------------------------------------

First published on 06/21/2020

Filed under: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics