Skip to content

Is a Trust a Person?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Would a trust be considered a legal entity or natural person when it comes to Truth in Lending, RESPA, and HMDA disclosures?
Answer: 

Here's the quick answer: No, a Trust is not a person. Now for the explanation:

HMDA: You would only collect government monitoring info (GMI) for "natural persons". A Trust is not a person, it is a legal entity. Therefore, you would not collect GMI for a Trust.

RESPA: RESPA leans on Reg Z for a business person test (see Section 3500.5(b)(2).

TIL: Reg Z is very specific about coverage and exemptions in Section 226.3(a). It states:
This regulation does not apply to the following:
1. Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.
(a) An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose.
(b) An extension of credit to other than a natural person, including credit to government agencies or instrumentalities.

First published on BankersOnline.com CURRENT DATE

First published on 09/23/2013

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics