Skip to content

Valid/Invalid Claim Notice When Disputing RCCs?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Are we at the institution required to send valid/invalid claim notices when disputing remotely created checks (RCC), and if so, where is the requirement?
Answer: 

The method of making your recovery depends on how the RCCs reached your bank for payment. If they came via the Fed, you'll follow the check adjustment claims procedures published by the Fed's Check Services. If they arrive via a different clearing arrangement, follow the rules of your clearinghouse.

If neither of those applies or if you've gone past the deadline for using those methods, you make the claim directly against the depositary bank just as you would if you were making a claim for breach of presentation and transfer warranties under UCC §§4-207 and 4-208, except that your claim will be for a breach of transfer and presentment warranties for a remotely created check under §229.34(d) (breached before July 1, 2018) or §229.34(b) (breaches on or after July 1, 2018) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation CC .

First published on 08/05/2018

Filed under: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics