Skip to content

Vendor Compliance: Assess Fee-ACH Transaction

Answered by: 

Question: 
Vendor “v” Compliance and I’m in the middle. Scenario; Our customer goes to a casino, casino issues a card, customer uses it at the casino, casino uses POS entry class code and runs it through ACH network, customer does not have a debit card with us or has not OPT-IN. If the transaction is NSF can we assess a fee? I know we can return if necessary, our vendor has an identifier on the transaction so we know it came through ACH and can return it but have been told we cannot assess a fee unless the customer has OPTIN. My interpretation of 2017 NACHA rule book pages ORxxxvi, OR 18 and OR60 is that banks should be able to assess a fee because this is an ACH transaction not a Debit Card (POS, ATM) transaction. Which rules apply to this transaction?
Answer: 

Direct your vendor to the staff interpretations of 1005.17

1. Scope. i. Account-holding institutions. Section 1005.17(b) applies to ATM and one-time debit card transactions made with a debit card issued by or on behalf of the account-holding institution. Section 1005.17(b) does not apply to ATM and one-time debit card transactions made with a debit card issued by or through a third party unless the debit card is issued on behalf of the account-holding institution.

You did not issue the casino card and the casino did not issue the card on the institution's behalf. Therefore 1005.17(b) does not apply and you may charge a fee without obtaining an opt-in.

First published on 10/29/2017

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics