Skip to content

Violation of Reg O Executive Officer Mortgage Prop

Question: 
Regulation O-we have an executive officer who has a first lien mortgage on his primary residence. He thought this residence was sold, and purchased another property which he mortgaged with us. The first property sale fell through so currently both properties are on the bank's books. I assume we are in violation but would like some verification.
Answer: 

Answer by Randy Carey: The EO is allowed one such loan. The second loan would have to be $100,000 or less to be under the other loan purpose category in order to avoid a violation.

Answer: 

Answer by John Burnett: The bank's Insider Lending policy and procedures should have prevented the second loan from being approved unless it fit into the very restrictive limits in section 215.5(c) of Regulation O (which it clearly could not). The executive officer's belief that his current home would be sold doesn't make that first mortgage loan go away. As Randy confirms, you have a violation. Both your board and your prudential regulator should be informed, and the executive officer should be required to refinance the loan on whichever property is not now his residence with another lender as promptly as possible.

Answer: 

Answer by Kathleen Blanchard: Banks will sometimes try to sell such a loan to another bank, to resolve the problem more quickly.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/15/13

First published on 04/15/2013

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under lending as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics