Skip to content

We Don't Do HMDA Reporting - Do We Collect Info?

Answered by: 

Question: 
I am brand new to compliance at a small national bank that does not do HMDA reporting. Do we still have to collect the information (gray areas of the residential loan application) as required by 12 CFR 27?
Answer: 

If you're not a HMDA bank, you still need to collect Government Monitoring Information under Reg B. Specifically, check out Section 202.13. As a national bank, you are subject to the Comptroller's Fair Housing Home Loan Data System regulation at 12 CFR Part 27, which substitutes the OCC's monitoring information program for the requirements of Regulation B.

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/18/08

First published on 08/18/2008

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics