Skip to content

When can we use a scan of an ID?

Answered by: 

Question: 
We are offering loans via a mobile app. Can we accept scans of IDs as that is a good way to help verify we are engaged with our customer, by having them send us a picture of their ID using a smartphone.
Answer: 

Section 213 of the Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act does allow a bank to meet CIP requirements by receiving a copy of a driver’s license or identification card to record the personal information of a person requesting to open an account or for some other service through the Internet. These are state issued licenses and ID’s, and the images cannot be retained or used for any other purpose than is allowed by this section.
-----------------------------
Learn more about Andy Zavoina’s webinar
Applications and Applicants – What you must know

First published on 08/12/2018

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics