Skip to content

When Does Rescission Apply?

Answered by: 

Question: 
Does rescission always apply to HELOCs, but not purchase money? What about a refinance of a mortgage loan with the same lender and no new money; would rescission apply?
Answer: 

ROR is applicable for any consumer purpose loan where a security interest is taken in the consumer's primary residence. Review Regulation Z Section 1026.2 and its Commentary for the definition of a consumer.

Search Bankers' Threads using +HELOC +Purchase +Money as the search term and you will find all sorts of discussion. In a nut shell the advance that is used for the residential mortgage transaction (see Section 1026.2(a)(24) for the definition) is not subject to rescission but all subsequent advances are.

For the applicability of rescission to a refinancing by the same lender where no new money is advanced refer to the Commentary for Section 1026.23(f)(4).

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/14/11

First published on 02/14/2011

Filed under: 
Filed under security as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics