Skip to content

When to Obtain Joint Intent

Question: 
Can you confirm joint intent must be collected at application and not at the time of a completed application?
Answer: 

The Commentary to §1002.7(d)(1) #3 states, A person’s intent to be a joint applicant must be evidenced at the time of application… Notice it states “application” NOT “completed application”. Application is defined in §1002.2(f) as, an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested. Thus, joint intent needs to be documented at the time any oral or written request for credit is made.
-----------------------------
Learn more about David Dickinson’s webinar
Applicants and Applications

First published on 08/13/2017

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics