Skip to content

By Whom Are We Required to Send Reg E Statements?

Question: 
By whom are we required to send out Reg E statements?
Answer: 

by Brian Crow: You are required by Regulation E § 1005.9(b) and your primary regulator, who oversees your institution's compliance with the regulation.

Answer: 

by Richard Insley: Ultimately, it is Congress that requires you to provide these disclosures. Regulation E implements the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978.

First published on 04/28/2014

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 
Filed under operations as: 
Filed under technology as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics