Skip to content

§ 1041.10 Information furnishing requirements.

On February 14, 2019, the CFPB published a proposal at 84 FR 4252 that would, among other changes, remove and rescind this section.

The compliance date for this section is November 19, 2020.

On June 6, 2016, the CFPB announced a final rule delaying the compliance date for portions of this regulation and making correcting amendments. It will be effective 60 days after publication in the Federal Register. The Official Interpretations of this section of the regulation are affected by those amendments, which are in THIS COLOR RED on this page.


(a) Loans subject to furnishing requirement
(b) Information systems to which information must be furnished
(c) Information to be furnished


(a) Loans subject to furnishing requirement. For each covered short-term loan and covered longer-term balloon-payment loan a lender makes, the lender must furnish the loan information described in paragraph (c) of this section to each information system described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.

Official Interpretation

Section 1041.10—Furnishing Information to Registered Information Systems

10(a) Loans Subject to Furnishing Requirement

1. Application to rollovers. The furnishing requirements in §1041.10(a) apply to each covered short-term loan or covered longer-term balloon-payment loan a lender makes, as well as to loans that are a rollover of a prior covered short-term loan or covered longer-term balloon-payment loan (or what is termed a “renewal” in some States). Rollovers are defined as a matter of State law but typically involve deferral of repayment of the principal amount of a short-term loan for a period of time in exchange for a fee. In the event that a lender is permitted under State law to roll over a covered short-term loan or covered longer-term balloon-payment loan and does so in accordance with the requirements of §1041.5 or §1041.6, the rollover would be treated, as applicable, as a new covered short-term loan or as a new covered longer-term balloon-payment loan for purposes of §1041.10. For example, assume that a lender is permitted under applicable State law to roll over a covered short-term loan; the lender makes a covered short-term loan with a 14-day contractual duration; and on day 14 the lender reasonably determines that the consumer has the ability to repay a new loan under §1041.5 and offers the consumer the opportunity to roll over the first loan for an additional 14 days. If the consumer accepts the rollover, the lender would report the original loan as no longer outstanding and would report the rollover as a new covered short-term loan.

2. Furnishing through third parties. Section 1041.10(a) requires that, for each covered short-term loan and covered longer-term balloon loan a lender makes, the lender must furnish the information concerning the loan described in §1041.10(c) to each information system described in §1041.10(b). A lender may furnish information to such information system directly, or may furnish through a third party acting on its behalf, including a provisionally registered or registered information system.

(b) Information systems to which information must be furnished. (1) A lender must furnish information as required in paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section to each information system that, as of the date the loan is consummated:

(i) Has been registered with the Bureau pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2) for 180 days or more; or

(ii) Has been provisionally registered with the Bureau pursuant to §1041.11(d)(1) for 180 days or more or subsequently has become registered with the Bureau pursuant to §1041.11(d)(2).

(2) The Bureau will publish on its Web site and in the Federal Register notice of the provisional registration of an information system pursuant to §1041.11(d)(1), registration of an information system pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2) or (d)(2), and suspension or revocation of the provisional registration or registration of an information system pursuant to §1041.11(h). For purposes of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, an information system is provisionally registered or registered, and its provisional registration or registration is suspended or revoked, on the date that the Bureau publishes notice of such provisional registration, registration, suspension, or revocation on its Web site. The Bureau will maintain on the Bureau's Web site a current list of information systems provisionally registered pursuant to §1041.11(d)(1) and registered pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2) and (d)(2). In the event that a provisional registration or registration of an information system is suspended, the Bureau will provide instructions on its Web site concerning the scope and terms of the suspension.

Official Interpretation

10(b) Information Systems to Which Information Must Be Furnished

1. Provisional registration and registration of information system while loan is outstanding. Pursuant to §1041.10(b)(1), a lender is only required to furnish information about a covered loan to an information system that, at the time the loan is consummated, has been registered pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2) for 180 days or more or has been provisionally registered pursuant to §1041.11(d)(1) for 180 days or more or subsequently has become registered pursuant to §1041.11(d)(2). For example, if an information system is provisionally registered on March 1, 2020, the obligation to furnish information to that system begins on August 28, 2020, 180 days from the date of provisional registration. A lender is not required to furnish information about a loan consummated on August 27, 2020 to an information system that became provisionally registered on March 1, 2020.

2. Preliminary approval. Section 1041.10(b) requires that lenders furnish information to information systems that are provisionally registered pursuant to §1041.11(d)(1) and information systems that are registered pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2) or (d)(2). Lenders are not required to furnish information to entities that have received preliminary approval for registration pursuant to §1041.11(c)(1) but are not registered pursuant to §1041.11(c)(2).

Editor's Note: Effective ___________, Comment 10(b) is revised to read:

1. Provisional registration and registration of information system while loan is outstanding. Pursuant to § 1041.10(b)(1), a lender is only required to furnish information about a covered loan to an information system that, at the time the loan is consummated, has been registered pursuant to § 1041.11(c)(2) for 180 days or more or has been provisionally registered pursuant to § 1041.11(d)(1) for 180 days or more or subsequently has become registered pursuant to § 1041.11(d)(2). For example, if an information system is provisionally registered on March 1, 2021, the obligation to furnish information to that system begins on August 28, 2021, 180 days from the date of provisional registration. A lender is not required to furnish information about a loan consummated on August 27, 2021 to an information system that became provisionally registered on March 1, 2021.

2. Preliminary approval. Section 1041.10(b) requires that lenders furnish information to information systems that are provisionally registered pursuant to § 1041.11(d)(1) and information systems that are registered pursuant to § 1041.11(c)(2) or (d)(2). Lenders are not required to furnish information to entities that have received preliminary approval for registration pursuant to § 1041.11(c)(1) but are not registered pursuant to § 1041.11(c)(2).

(c) Information to be furnished. A lender must furnish the information described in this paragraph (c), at the times described in this paragraph (c), concerning each covered loan as required in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. A lender must furnish the information in a format acceptable to each information system to which it must furnish information.

(1) Information to be furnished at loan consummation. A lender must furnish the following information no later than the date on which the loan is consummated or as close in time as feasible to the date the loan is consummated:

(i) Information necessary to uniquely identify the loan;

(ii) Information necessary to allow the information system to identify the specific consumer(s) responsible for the loan;

(iii) Whether the loan is a covered short-term loan or a covered longer-term balloon-payment loan;

(iv) Whether the loan is made under §1041.5 or §1041.6, as applicable;

(v) The loan consummation date;

(vi) For a loan made under §1041.6, the principal amount borrowed;

(vii) For a loan that is closed-end credit:

(A) The fact that the loan is closed-end credit;

(B) The date that each payment on the loan is due; and

(C) The amount due on each payment date; and

(viii) For a loan that is open-end credit:

(A) The fact that the loan is open-end credit;

(B) The credit limit on the loan;

(C) The date that each payment on the loan is due; and

(D) The minimum amount due on each payment date.

(2) Information to be furnished while loan is an outstanding loan. During the period that the loan is an outstanding loan, a lender must furnish any update to information previously furnished pursuant to this section within a reasonable period of the event that causes the information previously furnished to be out of date.

(3) Information to be furnished when loan ceases to be an outstanding loan. A lender must furnish the following information no later than the date the loan ceases to be an outstanding loan or as close in time as feasible to the date the loan ceases to be an outstanding loan:

(i) The date as of which the loan ceased to be an outstanding loan; and

(ii) Whether all amounts owed in connection with the loan were paid in full, including the amount financed, charges included in the cost of credit, and charges excluded from the cost of credit.

Official Interpretation

10(c) Information To Be Furnished

1. Deadline for furnishing under §1041.10(c)(1) and (3). Section 1041.10(c)(1) requires that a lender furnish specified information no later than the date on which the loan is consummated or as close in time as feasible to the date the loan is consummated. Section 1041.10(c)(3) requires that a lender furnish specified information no later than the date the loan ceases to be an outstanding loan or as close in time as feasible to the date the loan ceases to be an outstanding loan. Under each of §1041.10(c)(1) and (3), if it is feasible to report on the specified date (such as the consummation date), the specified date is the date by which the information must be furnished.

10(c)(1) Information To Be Furnished at Loan Consummation

1. Type of loan. Section 1041.10(c)(1)(iii) requires that a lender furnish information that identifies a covered loan as either a covered short-term loan or a covered longer-term balloon-payment loan. For example, a lender must identify a covered short-term loan as a covered short-term loan.

2. Whether a loan is made under §1041.5 or §1041.6. Section 1041.10(c)(1)(iv) requires that a lender furnish information that identifies a covered loan as made under §1041.5 or made under §1041.6. For example, a lender must identify a loan made under §1041.5 as a loan made under §1041.5.

10(c)(2) Information To Be Furnished While Loan Is an Outstanding Loan

1. Examples. Section 1041.10(c)(2) requires that, during the period that the loan is an outstanding loan, a lender must furnish any update to information previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10 within a reasonable period of the event that causes the information previously furnished to be out of date. Information previously furnished can become out of date due to changes in the loan terms or due to actions by the consumer. For example, if a lender extends the term of a closed-end loan, §1041.10(c)(2) would require the lender to furnish an update to the date that each payment on the loan is due, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(B), and to the amount due on each payment date, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(C), to reflect the updated payment dates and amounts. If the amount or minimum amount due on future payment dates changes because the consumer fails to pay the amount due on a scheduled payment date, §1041.10(c)(2) would require the lender to furnish an update to the amount or minimum amount due on each payment date, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(C) or (c)(1)(viii)(D), as applicable, to reflect the updated amount or minimum amount due on each payment date. However, if a consumer makes payment on a closed-end loan as agreed and the loan is not modified to change the dates or amounts of future payments on the loan, §1041.10(c)(2) would not require the lender to furnish an update to information concerning the date that each payment on the loan is due, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(B), or the amount due on each payment date, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(C). Section 1041.10(c)(2) does not require a lender to furnish an update to reflect that a payment was made.

2. Changes to information previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(2). Section 1041.10(c)(2) requires that, during the period that the loan is an outstanding loan, a lender must furnish any update to information previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10 within a reasonable period of the event that causes the information previously furnished to be out of date. This requirement extends to information previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(2). For example, if a lender furnishes an update to the amount or minimum amount due on each payment date, previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(1)(vii)(C) or (c)(1)(viii)(D), as applicable, and the amount or minimum amount due on each payment date changes again after the update, §1041.10(c)(2) requires that the lender must furnish an update to the information previously furnished pursuant to §1041.10(c)(2).

Banker Tools View All

A collection of useful resources for various areas of the bank which have been developed by members of the BankersOnline staff or have been created and contributed by users of the BankersOnline site.

Banker Tools

Penalties View All

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Regulations

View Regulations

CFPB Letter Classification

FRB Letter Classification