Exception Tracking Spreadsheet (TicklerTrax™)
[…] 04/27/2018

Hoenig to step down as FDIC vice chairman

The FDIC has issued a press release announcing that Thomas M. Hoenig is stepping down as Vice Chairman and Director of the Board of the agency on April 30, 2018. He joined the Board in 2012 and has served a full six-year term.

04/27/2018

OCC adds booklet to Comptroller's Handbook

OCC Bulletin 2018-9, issued yesterday, announced a new "Recovery Planning" booklet for the Comptroller's Handbook. The new booklet, part of the “Safety and Soundness” category of the Handbook, explains the purpose of effective recovery planning pursuant to 12 CFR 30, appendix E, “OCC Guidelines Establishing Standards for Recovery Planning by Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches.” The guidelines only apply to covered banks and have phased-in compliance periods culminating in July 2018.

A covered bank means any bank with average total consolidated assets—

  • equal to or greater than $50 billion;