Skip to content

Underdisclosed TIL

Answered by: 

Question: 
Is it true that if you have an underdisclosed TIL by more than $100 and it's only due to prepaid interest, it is not considered a violation?
Answer: 

No. 226.22(a)(4)(i) The rate results from the disclosed finance charge; and(ii) (A) The disclosed finance charge would be considered accurate under Section 226.18(d)(1); or 226.18(d)(1)(i): is understated by no more than $100.

First published on BankersOnline.com 7/02/07

First published on 07/02/2007

Filed under: 
Filed under compliance as: 

Banker Store View All

From training, policies, forms, and publications, to office products and occasional gifts, it’s available here:

Banker Store

hot right now

image description

Looking for effective, convenient training on a particular subject?

BOL Learning Connect offers more than 200 courses ON-DEMAND or on CD ROM from AML to Reg Z and every topic in between.

Search Topics